Support
905.205.0022
skip to the main content area of this page
 

Privacy Policy

Policy on the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

  • Objectives & Scope Of Policy

    Voice on the Go inc., its Licensors and affiliates (collectively, "Voice on the Go") is committed to protecting your privacy, in compliance with all Canadian laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). Individuals have the right to be informed about the information which is collected about them and its intended use, as well as the right to review information being retained, and be informed as to the means to update and correct it.

    This document sets out the Voice on the Go practices and policies with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of confidential and personal information obtained from and about individuals who are customers or visitors to Voice on the Go website at www.VoiceontheGo.com. This policy does not govern personal information collected from and about employees, the protection of which is governed by other Voice on the Go policies, nor does it cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. Voice on the Go retains the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.
  • Information About Voice on the Go Website

    Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization such as Voice on the Go. We are based in Canada, and our principal activity is the development and commercial deployment of our technology platform known as "VoiceOnTheGo", which allows mobile (voice and data) access to emails and PIM (personal information management) services such as calendars, contacts, newsgroups, databases and other forms of content via a variety of wireless and wired communication devices.

    In using the Voice on the Go Website:
  1. You can access the Voice on the Go Website home page and browse the site without disclosing any personal information.
  2. The Voice on the Go Web site does not enable you to communicate with other visitors, but does allow you to post information to be accessed by staff of Voice on the Go.
  3. The Voice on the Go Website also includes a link to: Research In Motion Limited, HP, VoiceGenie Technologies Inc. and Nuance Communications, Inc. Such third party Web service providers may collect personal information about our visitors, but Voice on the Go is in no way involved in or responsible for any such collection or use of personal information by such third party providers.
  4. Voice on the Go may use "cookies" to enhance your online experience. A cookie is a piece of data that uniquely identifies you. Any personal information collected about you through cookies will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Most web browsers accept cookies by default. You can change this setting to reject any cookie, or be prompted any time a cookie is being sent. Please note, however, that some areas of the Voice on the Go Website may not work properly if you refuse cookies.
  5. Voice on the Go does not automatically log personal information nor does it link information automatically logged by other means with personal information about specific individuals.
  • The Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means any information, recorded in any form, about an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information, including for example, name, address, e-mail address, phone or fax number or other similar information.

    Voice on the Go collects Personal Information which you may volunteer while using its Website and services, and your provision of Personal Information to Voice on the Go means that you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you should not provide any Personal Information to Voice on the Go. Unfortunately, certain services/products can only be offered if you provide Personal Information, and consequently, if you choose not to provide required Personal Information, Voice on the Go may not be able to offer you those services and products.
  1. Voice on the Go will provide Website visitors and customers with concise information about its policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data, through the Voice on the Go Website.
  2. Voice on the Go will limit the collection and use of Personal Information to that which is needed by it for valid business purposes to provide the services and comply with local law.
  3. Personal Information will only be obtained by lawful and fair means.
  4. Voice on the Go does not collect information about customers or other visitors to the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.
  5. Voice on the Go does not knowingly collect personal data from children or anyone under the age of 18, and does not use such information if Voice on the Go discovers that it has been provided by a minor.
  6. Voice on the Go may disclose your Personal Information to other organizations for purposes of performing services to you on behalf of Voice on the Go, provided that such organizations agree to act in a manner consistent with the relevant principles articulated in this Privacy Policy.
  7. Voice on the Go will make every effort possible to preserve the accuracy of Personal Information held, and will allow Website visitors and customers the opportunity to review and correct their Personal Information upon request.
  8. Except as part of the sale of all or substantially all of the assets of Voice on the Go, it will not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to any third party unless:
  • you request it;
  • the Personal Information is provided to help complete a customer-initiated transaction;
  • the disclosure is required by law, and you have been informed about the possibility of such disclosure and have agreed to it; or
  • as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • Changes to Privacy Policy
          Voice on the Go reserves the right to change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion, and to reflect company and customer feedback or changes to privacy legislation. Any revised policy will be posted at the Privacy Policy link on the Website's home page. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Voice on the Go is protecting your Personal information.

    If Voice on the Go intends to use your Personal Information for a purpose other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy, it will provide you with a method through our website or email for choosing not to participate. You may also email us at the address below to let us know of your preference.
  • Contact Voice on the Go

    Privacy concerns or enquiries about: (i) access to your Personal Information; (ii) Voice on the Go's collection, use, management or disclosure of Personal Information; or (iii) the Privacy Policy Statement can be directed to Voice on the Go:
  • by email at info@VoiceontheGo.com
  • by phone at (905) 205-0022, by
  • by fax at (905) 305-8255, or
  • by mail to: 207 - 20 Amber Street, Markham, Ontario Canada L3R 5P4